Linseed was one of the first plants cultivated by man probably around 10,000 years ago and has been widely grown throughout the temperate zones. Consequently if has developed a lot of different names.
Its scientific name is Linum usitatissimum, meaning “the most useful linum” referring to its uses from food, medicine, beauty products, heating and lighting oil, paint, flooring, fabric, preservative and so on.
“Linum”, comes from “lin” which comes from ancient Greek; the same route was also used in Celtic. The word lin probably referred to the linseed plant long before it was used to mean thread or line, from which words like linear, lineage, fishing line and lino came.
In Greece linseed is now called linarósporos or ????????????.
The plant is usually called linseed, “flax” comes from a old Germanic term and traditionally has referred to the fibre in the stems and the crop grown for its stems which are used to make linen, canvas, ropes and other fabrics
Other names for linseed round the world often have “lin” as a prefix:
- Annual Flax
- Chih Ma,
- Common Flax
- Cultivated Flax
- Hu Ma
- Semi di lino